Blood Test on Bananas (Bananas-Only Diet Part II)

November 19, 2013

Hey all!

It’s been a while. Admittedly I could have been a better blogger, but here I am and I hope I’m here to stay!

I recently finished another bananas-only month. And unlike last time, I didn’t eat anything except bananas – I didn’t stray for even a second. Also unlike last time, I got my blood tested immediately following the month and the results are mind-blowingly positive.

The Rules:

  1. Eat 30 bananas a day for at least 30 days, nothing else except water.
  2. That’s about it.

What happened:

  1. I ate only bananas for 33 days. I managed to maintain 30 every day up until the very end when I caught up on many days of no sleep. 975 bananas in total though!
  2. I made another athletic jump. I ran a 5K and then 45 minutes later ran 11.42 miles for fun, without breaking a sweat.
  3. I started looking younger again. Some of my coworkers at my new job don’t believe that I’m 22 years old – so I’ve thrown them a bone and “admitted” that I’m 17.
  4. I don’t know how much weight I’ve lost, but I lost a significant amount of body fat. I’m extremely lean now.
  5. After the 33rd day and a 12-hour water fast I got my blood tested, and the results are fascinating!

Before I continue with my full blood results list, there are a few notable things:

  1. The only real negative result that appeared on my tests is my Lp(a) levels… They’re kind of through the roof! Lp(a) – AKA Lipoprotein(a) – is a “different form of LDL”, and while that result had me shocked initially (How can my LDL levels be through the roof on just bananas!?!?) after researching further I learned that Lp(a) is affected be genetics and not diet whatsoever. Which means the only negative indication on my blood results has absolutely nothing to do with my diet or lifestyle!
  2. My Protein level is 7.5. The healthy range is 6 to 8.6. Let’s put aside that lie about how you can’t get Protein from fruit – in this case, bananas!
  3. My Calcium level is 10.1, and the healthy range is 8.7 to 10.3. The idea that you can’t get enough Calcium from fruit is also a lie, at least when bananas are involved.
  4. My Potassium level is 4.6. 6 months ago when I had my first blood test done, and I was eating probably 2 bananas a day, my Potassium level was 4.5. Eating 15x the bananas didn’t send my Potassium levels sky high! So let’s set aside the lie about how one can get too much Potassium from bananas.
  5. My Hemoglobin level is 15.1, which is very good. If this is indeed tied to the bananas, it makes sense that I receive athletic jumps when eating only bananas.
  6. I have anemia, so I’ve always known my Red Blood Cell and White Blood Cell counts to be low. I’m beyond pleased to say that that is no longer the case! I’ve beat anemia! My RBC level is 4.78 and my WBC level is 5.3! And across the board my blood health is perfect. I haven’t ever been this pleased with a test result.

So at least my blood seems to think that bananas are pretty perfect.

By the way, you can call me Tanner Bananner! :-)

See ya!

Full Blood Test Results:

Basic Lipid Panel

Total Cholesterol (< 200 is good)
177

LDL ( 40 is good)
56

Triglycerides (< 150 is good)
79

===

LDL Particles

vLDL-C (5 – 41 is good)
16

Lp(a) (< 75 is good)
269 – High

Apo B (< 60 is good)
96 – High

===

Inflammation

hs-CRP (< 1 is good)
0.18

===

Diabetes & Insulin Resistance

Glucose (50 – 100 is good)
85

Hemoglobin A1c (< 5.7 is good)
5.5

===

Thyroid

TSH (0.45 – 4.21 is good)
0.864

===

Liver Enzymes and Function Tests

ALT/SGPT (8 – 41 is good)
13

ALP (40 – 129 is good)
118

AST/SGOT ( 3.5 is good)
4.8

Total Protein (6 – 8.6 is good)
7.5

Globulin (1.5 – 4.6 is good)
2.7

A/G Ratio (1.1 – 2.6 is good)
1.8

===

Kidney Function

Creatinine (serum) (0 – 1.21 is good)
0.99

eGFR (> 60 is good)
108

BUN (6 – 21 is good)
5 – Low

Albumin (> 3.5 is good)
4.8

BUN/Creatinine Ratio (9 – 21 is good)
5 – Low

===

Electrolytes

Sodium (133 – 136 is good)
136

Potassium (3.5 – 5.1 is good)
4.6

Chloride (97 – 109 is good)
94 – Low

CO2 (22 – 30 is good)
24

Calcium (8.7 – 10.3 is good)
10.1

===

Bone

ALP (40 – 129 is good)
118

Calcium (8.7 – 10.3 is good)
10.1

25-Hydroxy Vitamin D (> 30 is good)
14.9 – Low

===

Red Blood Cells

RBC (4.1 – 5.7 is good)
4.78

Hemoglobin (12.5 – 17.1 is good)
15.1

Hematocrit (36 – 51 is good)
43.6

MCV (80 – 99 is good)
91

MCH (27 – 35 is good)
31.6

MCHC (32 – 37 is good)
34.6

RDW (12.3 – 15.1 is good)
13.7

===

White Blood Cells

White Blood Cell Count (3.8 – 10.8 is good)
5.3

Neutrophil Count (ANC) (1.5 – 7 is good)
2.4

% Neutrophil (40 – 75 is good)
46

Lymphocyte Count (absolute) (0.8 – 3.1 is good)
2.1

% Lymphocytes (14 – 47 is good)
40

Monocytes (absolute) (0.2 – 0.9 is good)
0.5

% Monocytes (4 – 12 is good)
10

Eosinophil (absolute) (0 – 0.5 is good)
0.2

% Eosinophils (0 – 5 is good)
3

Basophil (absolute) (0 – 0.3 is good)
0.1

% Basophils (0 – 4 is good)
1

Immature Granulocytes (< 1 is good)
0

Immature Granulocytes (absolute) (< 0.1 is good)
0

===

Platelets

Platelet Count (155 – 379 is good)
290

===

Vitamins

25-Hydroxy Vitamin D (> 30 is good)
14.9 – Low

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: